March 21, 2025

Rutland Barracks / Domestic Assault

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 25B4001839

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Ryan Gardner                            

STATION: Rutland Barracks                  

CONTACT#: 802-733-9101

DATE/TIME: 03/20/2025 at 2331 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: Cold River Road, Rutland Town

VIOLATION: Domestic Assault

ACCUSED: Cary Buck                                               

AGE: 73

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Rutland Town, VT

VICTIM: (The Vermont State Police does not release the names of victims of

sexual assault or domestic violence.)

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On the above date and time, Vermont State Police received a report of a domestic assault that occurred as a residence on Cold River Road, Rutland Town. Investigation into the report lead to the arrest of Cary Buck (73) for Domestic Assault. Buck was arrested without incident. He was issued a citation to appear in Vermont Superior Court Rutland Criminal Division on 03/21/25 at 1230 hours.

COURT ACTION: Yes

COURT DATE/TIME:  03/21/2025 at 1230 hours          

COURT: Vermont Superior Court Rutland Criminal Division

LODGED - LOCATION: N/A   

BAIL: N/A

MUG SHOT: NOT AVAILABLE