CASE#: 25A2001833
TROOPER: Adam Martin
STATION: St. Albans Barracks
CONTACT#: 802-524-5993
DATE/TIME: 03/17/2025 at approximately 1729 hours
LOCATION: St. Albans Road Swanton, VT
VIOLATION: Arrest on Warrant
ACCUSED: Shalik Kelly
AGE: 35
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Swanton, VT
SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:
On March 17th, 2025, at approximately 1729 hours, Troopers from the Vermont State Police – St. Albans Barracks were conducting patrol when Shalik Kelly (35) of Swanton, VT was located at a residence on St. Albans Road in the town of Swanton, VT. It was found that Kelly had multiple active warrants for his arrest stemming from operating a motor vehicle with a suspended license.
Once contact was made with Kelly, Kelly was taken into custody for the warrants and transported to Northwest State Correctional Facility in the town of St. Albans, VT where he was held on $200 bail.
The active warrants contained charges of:
23 VSA 674(a)(2) Misdemeanor 1 VEHICLE OPERATION - LICENSE SUSPENDED/OSC
23 VSA 674(a)(1) Misdemeanor 1 VEHICLE OPERATION - LICENSE SUSPENDED
COURT ACTION: YES
COURT DATE: 03/18/2025 at 1300 hours
COURT: Franklin County Superior Court
LODGED – LOCATION: Northwest State Correctional Center
BAIL: $200
MUG SHOT: Attached
Trooper Adam Martin (221)
Vermont State Police
St. Albans Barracks
(802)524-5993