March 17, 2025

Shaftsbury Barracks / Negligent Operation

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 25B3001111

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME:  Kyle Stevens                           

STATION: Shaftsbury                    

CONTACT#: (802) 442-5421

DATE/TIME: 03/17/25 @ 2303 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: US Route 7 MM 20, Shaftsbury

VIOLATION: Negligent Operation

ACCUSED: Joshua Grossman                                           

AGE: 27

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Brooklyn, MA

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: On the above date and time, Vermont State Police were conducting traffic enforcement on US Route 7 when a vehicle was observed traveling Northbound at a high rate of speed. Troopers got behind the vehicle and confirmed the speed to be 93 MPH and climbing in a posted 55 MPH zone. A traffic stop was conducted and the operator, identified as Joshua Grossman (27) was issued a citation for Negligent Operation and ordered to appear in Vermont Superior Court Bennington Criminal Division on 05/12/25 to answer to the charge. Grossman was also issued a VCVC totaling 2 points and a waiver penalty of $572.

COURT ACTION: Yes

COURT DATE/TIME:  05/12/25          

COURT: Bennington

LODGED - LOCATION: NA    

BAIL: NA

MUG SHOT: NA