CASE#: 25A1000888
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Shawn Morrow
STATION: Williston
CONTACT#: 802-878-7111
DATE/TIME: February 9, 2025 at approximately 1340 hours
INCIDENT LOCATION: Interstate 89 North, Mile Marker 95.0, Colchester
VIOLATION:
- Negligent Operation
ACCUSED: Nicholas Albanese
AGE: 21
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Woodbury, NJ
SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:
On February 9, 2025 at approximately 1340 hours the Vermont State Police observed a vehicle travelling north on Interstate 89 near mile marker 95.0 in the town of Colchester, at a speed well in excess of the posted 65 miles per hour. RADAR confirmed the speed at 100 miles per hour. A motor vehicle stop was conducted, and the operator was identified by his New Jersey license as Nicholas Albanese (21) of Woodbury, NJ.
Albanese was issued a citation to appear at the Chittenden County Superior Court to answer the charge of Negligent Operation. Albanese was also issued a Vermont Civil Violation Complaint for Title 23 Section 1004- Interstate Speed which carries a penalty of 2 points and a waiver amount of $530.
COURT ACTION: Yes
COURT DATE/TIME: March 25, 2025 at 0830 hours
COURT: Chittenden
*Please note: court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of