February 10, 2025

Westminster Barracks / Request For Information

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 25B1000827

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Andrew Kelly-Jacobs                       

STATION: Westminster

CONTACT#: (802) 722-4600

DATE/TIME: February 7, 2025 @ 2151 Hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: 3806 VT Route 11, Londonderry, Vermont

VIOLATIONS: Burglary; Assault and Robbery; Unlawful Trespass of an Occupied Dwelling

ACCUSED: Unknown                                       

AGE: Unknown

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Unknown

VICTIM: Lynn Norman

AGE: 66

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Londonderry, Vermont

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On February 7, 2025 at approximately 2151 hours, Vermont State Police received a report of a theft from a hotel room at the Magic View Motel on RT 11 in the town of Londonderry, Vermont. The sole occupant was Lynn Norman, age 66. Through investigation, it was determined at approximately 2128 hours, Norman was alone, when an unidentified individual entered her room. The individual physically assaulted Norman and stole a black, fur-lined, Calvin Klein jacket containing approximately $700.00 in cash, among other possessions. The individual fled the scene at approximately 2130 hours. Anyone with information is urged to call Trooper Andrew Kelly-Jacobs with the Vermont State Police- Westminster Barracks at 802-722-4600 or submit an anonymous tip at vsp.vermont.gov/tipsubmit.

COURT ACTION: N/A

COURT DATE/TIME: N/A   

COURT: N/A

LODGED - LOCATION: N/A   

BAIL: N/A

MUG SHOT: N/A

Trooper Andrew Kelly-Jacobs

Vermont State Police

Westminster Barracks

1330 Westminster Heights Road

Putney, Vermont 05346

Tel: (802) 722-4600

Andrew.Kelly-Jacobs@vermont.gov