February 10, 2025

Westminster / Multiple Charges

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 25B1000842

TROOPER: Trooper James Guillaume                     

STATION:  Westminster                   

CONTACT#: (802) 722-4600

DATE/TIME: 02/08/2025 @ 04:52 pm

INCIDENT LOCATION: MacArthur Rd/ Stark Rd, Marlboro VT

VIOLATION: DUI, RESISTING ARREST

ACCUSED: Jackson F. Batchelder

AGE: 30

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Marlboro, VT

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On 02/08/2025 at approximately 1652 hours, Troopers with the Vermont State Police received a report of a suspicious vehicle at the intersection of MacArthur Rd and Stark Rd in the town of Marlboro, VT. While interacting with the operator of the vehicle who was identified as Jackson F. Batchelder (30) of Marlboro, Troopers noticed signs of impairment. When asked to get out of the vehicle, Batchelder refused and had to be removed. Batchelder was subsequently arrested and brought back to Wilmington Police Department where he was processed. Batchelder was released with a criminal citation and is scheduled to appear in Vermont Superior Court, Windham Criminal Division, on Feb 25th, 2025 at 8:30 am to answer to the above charges.   

Vermont State Police

Westminster Barracks

1330 Westminster Heights Rd

Putney, Vermont 05346

802-722-4600