February 10, 2025

St. Albans Barracks // Motor Vehicle Crash I-89 in Georgia

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

MOTOR VEHICLE CRASH

CASE#:   25A2000989                               

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME:  Corporal Adam Marchand

STATION:   St. Albans                 

CONTACT#:  802-524-5993

DATE/TIME:  2/10/25  at approximately 08:48 AM

STREET:  I-89 South

TOWN:  Georgia

INTERSTATE MILE MARKER:  109.8

ROAD CONDITIONS: Slippery

VEHICLE #1

OPERATOR: Karissa Macomber

AGE:      37

SEAT BELT? N

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: St. Albans, Vermont

VEHICLE YEAR:  2017

VEHICLE MAKE: Toyota

VEHICLE MODEL: Corolla

DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #1:  Totaled

INJURIES: Minor

HOSPITAL: Northwest Medical Center

SUMMARY OF CRASH:  On 2/10/25 at approximately 08:48 AM, Vermont State Police responded to a single vehicle rollover crash on I-89 South in the town of Georgia by mile marker 109.8.

Preliminary investigation has revealed that Vehicle 1, a 2017 Toyota Corolla operated by Karissa Macomber, lost control on slippery roads and went off the road into the snow in the median.  Vehicle 1 rolled onto its roof.  Macomber suffered minor injuries, and two juvenile passengers were uninjured.  Macomber herself was not wearing a seatbelt.

The case is an active investigation, and any witnesses are encouraged to contact Corporal Marchand at 802-524-5993.