February 9, 2025

Williston Barracks / DUI #1

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT
DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY
VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 25A1000896
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Blaz Mihaljevic                           
STATION: Williston Barracks                   
CONTACT#: 802-878-7111

DATE/TIME: February 9th, 2025 at approximately 18:52 hours
INCIDENT LOCATION: Route 2A / Butternut Road
VIOLATION: DUI #1

ACCUSED: Kevin Pellon                                               
AGE: 52
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Williston, VT

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On February 9th, 2025 at approximately 1852 hours, a Trooper with the Vermont State Police Williston Barracks conducted a motor vehicle stop for failing to maintain lane in the town of Williston. The operator was identified as Kevin Pellon (52) of Williston. While speaking with Petton, Troopers detected indicators of impairment. Petton was subsequently arrested for the suspicion of DUI and transported to the Williston Police Department for processing where he was later released with a citation to appear at the Chittenden County Superior Court on February 27th, 2025 at 0830 hours.

COURT ACTION: Y
COURT DATE/TIME: February 27th, 2025 at 0830 hours              
COURT: Chittenden Superior Court
LODGED - LOCATION: N /A
BAIL: N/A
MUG SHOT: No

*Please note:  court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of

Trooper Blaz Mihaljevic
Vermont State Police
3294 St. George Road
Williston, VT 05495
blaz.mihaljevic@vermont.gov