MOTOR VEHICLE CRASH
CASE#: 25B1000853
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Andrew Kelly-Jacobs
STATION: Westminster Barracks
CONTACT#: (802) 722-4600
DATE/TIME: February 9, 2025, at approximately 1210 Hours
STREET: Vermont Route 30
TOWN: Newfane
LANDMARK AND/OR CROSS STREETS: Bruce Brook Road
WEATHER: Clear
ROAD CONDITIONS: Wet
VEHICLE #1
OPERATOR: Jonathan R. Matyas
AGE: 43
SEAT BELT? Yes
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Jamaica, Vermont
VEHICLE YEAR: 2022
VEHICLE MAKE: Jeep
VEHICLE MODEL: Grand Cherokee Limited
DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #1: Totaled
INJURIES: NONE
HOSPITAL: N/A
SUMMARY OF CRASH:
On February 9, 2025, at approximately 12:10 hours, Troopers from the Vermont State Police Westminster Barracks responded to a single vehicle crash on Vermont Route 30 near Bruce Brook Road in the town of Newfane, Windham County, Vermont. Troopers identified the operator Jonathan Matyas, 43, of Jamaica, Vermont. Investigation revealed the vehicle exited the roadway and upon re-entering rolled onto its passenger side. No injuries occurred during the incident. This crash remains under investigation.
LODGED - LOCATION: N/A
BAIL: N/A
MUG SHOT: N/A
COURT ACTION: N/A
COURT: N/A
COURT DATE/TIME: N/A
*Please note: court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of
Trooper Andrew Kelly-Jacobs
Vermont State Police
Westminster Barracks
1330 Westminster Heights Road
Putney, Vermont 05346
Tel: (802) 722-4600
Andrew.Kelly-Jacobs@vermont.gov