February 15, 2025

Williston Barracks / Disorderly Conduct

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 25A1000994   

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Shawn Morrow                           

STATION: Williston                            

CONTACT#: 802-878-7111

DATE/TIME: February 14, 2025 at approximately 1212 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: Interstate 89 South, Mile Marker 88.8, South Burlington

VIOLATION:

  • Disorderly Conduct

ACCUSED: De’anta Dix                                                        

AGE: 38

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Winooski, VT

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On February 14, 2025 at approximately 1212 hours Troopers assigned to the Williston Barracks responded to the area of mile marker 88.8 on Interstate 89 South, in the town of South Burlington after several 911 calls were received about a male riding a bicycle in the passing lane. Troopers responded to the area and found a male riding his bicycle in the passing lane before cutting across the travel lane, impeding traffic. The individual was identified as De’anta Dix (38) of Winooski, VT.

Dix was uncooperative with Troopers attempts to provide him with a ride off the interstate and was ultimately placed under arrest. Dix was transported to the Williston Barracks for processing and released with a citation to appear at the Chittenden County Superior Court, Criminal Division at a later date to answer to the charge of Disorderly Conduct.

COURT ACTION: Yes

COURT DATE/TIME:  April 1, 2025 at 0830 hours          

COURT: Chittenden

MUG SHOT: Included