February 15, 2025

Westminster Barracks / Domestic Assault

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE: 25B1001015

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Victor Elias                            

STATION: Westminster Barracks                     

CONTACT#:(802)722-4600

DATE/TIME: February 14, 2025, at 2357 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: Tarbell Hill Road, Cavendish (Windsor County), Vermont

VIOLATION: Domestic Assault

ACCUSED: Ryan Trenholm                                           

AGE:41

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Cavendish, Vermont

VICTIM: (The Vermont State Police does not release the names of victims of sexual assault or domestic violence.)

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On this date and time, Vermont State Police received a 911 call reporting a family fight in progress at a residence on Tarbell Hill Road in the Town of Cavendish (Windsor County), Vermont.

Vermont State Police responded and determined that 41-year-old Ryan Trenholm had physically assaulted another family member and was arrested for Domestic Assault. Trenholm was transported to the Westminster State Police Barracks for processing.

Trenholm was later released with a criminal citation to appear in Vermont Superior Court, Windsor Criminal Division, on Tuesday, February 18, 2025, at 1230 hours to answer the above charge. 

*Please note: court date and time are subject to change at the court's discretion. Please call the criminal court clerk to confirm the arraignment time.