February 19, 2025

St. Albans Barracks // Motor Vehicle Crash

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

MOTOR VEHICLE CRASH

CASE#:   25A2001135                               

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME:  Trooper Jared Blair

STATION:   St. Albans                 

CONTACT#:  802-524-5993

DATE/TIME:  02/19/25  at approximately 0012 hours

STREET:  I-89 South

TOWN:  St. Albans

INTERSTATE MILE MARKER:  Exit 20 Off Ramp

ROAD CONDITIONS: Slippery

VEHICLE #1

OPERATOR: Kyle Schaill

AGE:   39

SEAT BELT?   Y

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Winooski, Vermont

VEHICLE YEAR:  2015

VEHICLE MAKE: Dodge

VEHICLE MODEL: Grand Caravan

DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #1:  Totaled

INJURIES: Suspected Minor

HOSPITAL: Northwest Medical Center

SUMMARY OF CRASH: 

On 02/19/25 at approximately 0012 hours, Vermont State Police responded to a single vehicle rollover crash on I-89 South in the town of St. Albans at the Exit 20 offramp.

Preliminary investigation has revealed that Vehicle 1, a 2015 Dodge Grand Caravan operated by Kyle Schaill, lost control on slippery roads while attempting to exit the highway at Exit 20. Vehicle 1 came to a position of uncontrolled rest on its roof in the snowbank between the highway and the offramp. Schaill was transported to Northwest Medical Center for suspected minor injuries.

Troopers were assisted on scene by Swanton PD, St. Albans Fire Department, AMCARE Ambulance and VT Agency of Transportation.

Trooper Jared Blair

Vermont State Police

St. Albans Barracks

140 Fisher Pond Rd

St. Albans, VT 05478

(802)-524-5993

jared.blair@vermont.gov