February 18, 2025

Westminster Barracks - Multiple Charges

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 24B1001104

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Shae Riedinger

STATION: Westminster

CONTACT#: 802-722-4600

DATE/TIME: 02/18/2025 1526 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: I-91 Rockingham, VT

ACCUSED: Preston Harrison

AGE: 40

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Sturbridge, MA

VIOLATION: DUI Drugs, False Information to Police

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: On February 18th, 2025, at approximately 1526 hours, a Trooper with Vermont State Police encountered a suspicious vehicle on Interstate 91 in the town of Rockingham, Windham County, Vermont. Through investigation, it was determined that the operator, Preston Harrison (40), was under the influence of drugs and provided false information to law enforcement. Harrison was arrested and transported to the Westminster Barracks for processing. Harrison was released with a criminal citation to appear before the Windham County Superior Court, Criminal Division, on 04/01/2025 at 8:30 AM.

COURT ACTION: Y

COURT DATE/TIME:  04/01/2025 at 8:30 AM

COURT: Windham County

LODGED - LOCATION:  N/A   

BAIL: N/A

MUG SHOT: Included