February 7, 2025

Royalton Barracks / DUI Drug

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT
DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY
VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 25B2000649
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Elisabeth Plympton                            
STATION:  VSP Royalton                    
CONTACT#: 802-234-9932

DATE/TIME: 02/06/2025 at approximately 2158 hours
INCIDENT LOCATION: VT Route 107 / Christian Hill Rd
VIOLATION: DUI Drug

ACCUSED: Steven Knowles                                              
AGE: 59
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Barnard VT

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: At the above date and time, The Vermont State Police - Royalton Barracks conducted a traffic stop for observed motor vehicle violations in town of Royalton. The operator, identified as Steven Knowles (59), was displaying signs of impairment. Following investigation, Knowles was placed under arrest for Driving Under the Influence of intoxicants. Knowles was transported to the Vermont State Police Royalton Barracks for processing and cited and released.

COURT ACTION: Yes
COURT DATE/TIME:  04/08/2025 @ 0830 hours          
COURT: Windsor County Criminal Court
LODGED - LOCATION:     N/A
BAIL: N/A
MUG SHOT: Included

*Please note:  court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of

Trooper Elisabeth Plympton

Vermont State Police

Royalton Barracks

2011 VT RT 107
Bethel, VT 05032
Tel: 802-234-9933