CASE#: 25B5000578
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Gabriel Schrauf
STATION: New Haven Barracks
CONTACT#: 802-388-4919
DATE/TIME: 02/08/2025 at approximately 1830 hours
INCIDENT LOCATION: Maple St., Waltham, VT
VIOLATION: Simple Assault
ACCUSED: Megan R. Lussier
AGE: 39
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Middlebury, VT
VICTIM: Josie Royce
AGE: 20
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Waltham, Vermont
SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: On February 8th, 2025, at approximately 1830 hours, Troopers from the Vermont State Police – New Haven Barracks were dispatched to a report of an assault in the Town of Waltham, VT. Subsequent investigation revealed Megan Lussier (39) of Middlebury, VT had assaulted Josie Royce (20) of Waltham, VT outside a residence and fled the scene.
Lussier was located on February 13, 2025, and was cited to appear at the Addison County Superior Court, Criminal Division to answer for the above charge at 1230 hours on April 7, 2025.
COURT ACTION: Y
COURT DATE/TIME: 04/07/2025 / 1230 hours
COURT: Addison County Superior Court, Criminal Division
LODGED - LOCATION: N/A
BAIL: N/A
MUG SHOT: NOT AVAILABLE
*Please note: court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of