CASE#: 25A4000955
TROOPER FULL NAME: Nathan Rode
STATION: St. Johnsbury
CONTACT#: 802-748-3111
DATE/TIME: 2-13-25 at 1217 hours
INCIDENT LOCATION: VT-122, Sheffield
VIOLATION(S):
· Possession of Narcotics
· Resisting Arrest
· False Information to a Police Officer
· Eluding A Police Officer
· Transportation of Regulated Drugs into Places of Detention
ACCUSED: Joshua Chase
AGE: 33
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Concord
SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:
On 2/6/25, at approximately 2306 hours, Troopers from the Vermont State Police St. Johnsbury Barracks observed a motor vehicle violation, attempting to conduct a traffic stop. The operator of the vehicle failed to stop, and Troopers disengaged. On 2/13/25, Troopers were on patrol along VT-122 in Sheffield, when they observed a male walking along the road, who they identified to be the operator of the motor vehicle from days earlier. Troopers initiated contact with the male, later determined to be Joshua Chase (33) of Concord, VT.
As Troopers spoke with Chase, he repeatedly provided a fictitious identity and then attempted to flee on foot. Troopers caught Chase shortly after and took him into custody without incident. During the course of the investigation, Troopers located narcotics on Chase's person. Once in custody, he was transported to the Vermont State Police – St. Johnsbury Barracks for processing and found to be in violation of his parole. The Department of Corrections subsequently chose to hold Chase without bail due to violation of his parole. He was later cited to appear in Caledonia County Superior Court on 3/24/25 at 0830 hours, before a search of his person at the correctional facility resulted in the discovery of additional narcotics.
COURT ACTION: Yes
COURT DATE/TIME: 3-24-25 at 0830 hours
COURT: Caledonia
LODGED - LOCATION: yes
BAIL: No
MUG SHOT: Yes
*Please note: Court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of the court. Please call the criminal court clerk to confirm arraignment time.
v/r,
Trooper Nathan Rode
Vermont State Police
1068 US Route 5, Suite #1
Saint Johnsbury, VT 05819
Barracks: 802-748-3111
Email: nathan.rode@vermont.gov