CASE#: 25B5000651
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Taylor Demick
STATION: New Haven
CONTACT#: (802)388-4919
DATE/TIME: 02/13/2025 at 2246 hours
INCIDENT LOCATION: S Middlebrook Road / US Route 7
TOWN/STATE: Waltham, Vermont
VIOLATIONS: DUI #1
ACCUSED: Justin P. Jackman
AGE: 50
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Bristol, Vermont
SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:
On 02/13/2025 at approximately 2246 hours, the Vermont State Police conducted a traffic stop after an observed motor vehicle violation on S Middlebrook Road near the intersection with US Route 7 in the Town of Waltham. The operator was identified as Justin P. Jackman (50) of Bristol, Vermont. While speaking to Jackman, Troopers observed indicators of impairment and Jackman was screened for DUI. Jackman was subsequently placed under arrest for suspicion of DUI and transported to the New Haven State Police Barracks for processing. At the conclusion of processing, Jackman was released with a citation to appear in Addison County Superior Court, Criminal Division on March 3, 2025, at 1230 hours.
VCVC(s): 23 VSA 1101, “Stopping; Standing; Or Parking In Restricted Areas” ($59, 0 points).
COURT ACTION: Y
COURT DATE/TIME: 03/03/2025 at 1230 hours
COURT: Addison County District Court, Criminal Division
LODGED - LOCATION: N/A
BAIL: N/A
MUG SHOT: INCLUDED
*Please note court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of the court. Please call the criminal court clerk to confirm arraignment time.