February 14, 2025

New Haven Barracks / Arrest on Warrant

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 25B5000649

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Brandon Slaney

STATION: Vermont State Police – New Haven

CONTACT#: (802) 388-4919

DATE/TIME: 02/13/2025 at 2126 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: US RT 7 / South Middlebrook Rd, Waltham, VT

VIOLATION: Arrest on Warrant

ACCUSED: Brian LaFountain

AGE: 37

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Weybridge, VT

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On February 13, 2025, at approximately 2129 hours, Troopers from the Vermont State Police – New Haven Barracks observed a motor vehicle infraction and subsequently conduced a motor vehicle stop. During the course of the investigation, it was discovered the operator, Brian LaFountain (37) of Weybridge, VT had an active in-state warrant for his arrest. LaFountain was arrested without incident, transported to the New Haven Barracks for processing, and released on $200.00 bail. The Vermont State Police was assisted by the Addison County Sheriff's Department.

COURT ACTION: Yes

COURT DATE/TIME: 02/24/2025 at 12:30 hours

COURT: Addison County Superior Court- Criminal Division

LODGED: NO

BAIL: $200.00

MUG SHOT: Included

*Please note: court date and time are subject to change at the court's discretion. Please call the criminal court clerk to confirm the arraignment time.