December 16, 2024

Williston Barracks / DUI #2

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 24A1008913

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Tpr. Quincy Chandler                            

STATION: Williston

CONTACT#: 802-878-7111

DATE/TIME: December 16, 2024, 0044 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: Rt 15, Cambridge

VIOLATION: DUI #2

ACCUSED: Charles Bourgeois

AGE: 27

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Essex Town, VT

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On the above date and time, Troopers with the Vermont State Police conducted a traffic stop after multiple observed motor vehicle violations on Rt 15 in the town of Cambridge. The operator was identified as Charles Bourgeois (27) of Essex Town, VT. Troopers observed several indicators of impairment and Bourgeois was screened for DUI. Bourgeois was ultimately placed under arrest for the suspicion of DUI and transported to the Williston Barracks for processing. Bourgeois was later released with a citation to appear at the Lamoille County Superior Court, Criminal Division on January 8, 2025 at 1230.

COURT ACTION: Y

COURT DATE/TIME: January 8. 2025, 1230 hours        

COURT: Lamoille County Superior Court, Criminal Division

LODGED - LOCATION: N/A

BAIL: N/A

MUG SHOT: INCLUDED