December 16, 2024

Westminster Barracks / Multiple Charges

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 24B1007416

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Peter Romeo

STATION: Westminster              

CONTACT#: 802-722-4600

DATE/TIME: 12/16/2024, 10:07 AM

INCIDENT LOCATION: Reynolds Drive, Brattleboro VT

VIOLATION: Possession of Heroin, Possession of Cocaine 2.5gm+, Violation of Conditions of Release

ACCUSED: Courtney L. Stone

AGE: 36

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Brattleboro, VT

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: On 12/16/2024, at approximately 10:07 AM, a Trooper with the Vermont State Police located Courtney Stone (36) on Reynolds Drive in the town of Brattleboro. Stone was arrested for Possession of Heroin, Possession of Cocaine 2.5gm+, and Violation of Conditions of Release. These charges stemmed from a search warrant following a traffic stop on 11/05/2024. A copy of the original news release has been included below. Stone was arrested without incident and transported to the Westminster Barracks for processing. Stone was released with a criminal citation to appear before the Windham County Superior Court on 01/21/2025 at 8:30 AM. The Vermont State Police were assisted by the Brattleboro Police Department during this investigation.

***Initial news release, November 5, 2024***

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: On the above date and time, a Trooper with Vermont State Police conducted a traffic stop after observing a motor vehicle violation on U.S. Route 5 in the town of Dummerston. Subsequent investigation found that the operator, identified as Courtney L. Stone (36), was in possession of cocaine and violated active court-ordered conditions of release. Stone was placed under arrest and brought to the Westminster Barracks for processing. Stone was issued a citation to appear in Vermont Superior Court Windham Criminal Division on 12/31/2024 at 8:30 AM.

COURT ACTION: Y

COURT DATE/TIME:  01/21/2024, 8:30 AM

COURT: Windham County

LODGED – N/A   

BAIL: N/A

MUG SHOT: Included