CASE#: 24B1007604
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Peter Romeo
STATION: Vermont State Police, Westminster Barracks
CONTACT#: 802-722-4600
DATE/TIME: 11/14/2024 10:46 AM
INCIDENT LOCATION: VT Route 100, Whitingham VT
VIOLATION: Domestic Assault
ACCUSED: Lauramae Kitchen
AGE: 22
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Brattleboro, Vermont
VICTIM: (The Vermont State Police does not release the names of victims of
sexual assault or domestic violence.)
SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: On the above date and time Vermont State Police received a report of an alleged assault that took place at a residence on VT Route 100 in the town of Whitingham. Troopers arrived on scene, spoke with the victim, and investigated the alleged assault. Subsequent investigation at the scene revealed Kitchen had committed the offense of Domestic Assault. Kitchen was issued a citation to appear at the Vermont Superior Court, Windham Criminal Division, on 12/31/2024 at 0830 hours to answer to the above charges.
COURT ACTION: Y
COURT DATE/TIME: 12/31/2024 at 0830
COURT: Vermont Superior Court, Windham Criminal Division
LODGED - N
BAIL: N
MUG SHOT: N/A
*Please note: court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of