December 16, 2024

Berlin Barracks/ Domestic Assault

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#:  24A3008117

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME:  Trooper David Lambert                           

STATION:  Berlin Barracks                   

CONTACT#:  802.229.9191

DATE/TIME: 12/16/24 at 0110

INCIDENT LOCATION: Sugarhouse Rd., Williamstown, VT

VIOLATION: Domestic Assault

ACCUSED:   Bryce Washburn                                            

AGE: 30

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Williamstown, VT

VICTIM: (The Vermont State Police does not release the names of victims of

sexual assault or domestic violence.)

AGE: 31

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On the above date and time, the Vermont State Police responded to a report of a domestic assault in progress. Upon arrival, the victim reported pain and fear caused by Washburn. Washburn was taken into custody and transported to the Berlin Barracks for processing. Washburn was processed and cited to appear on 12/16/2024 at 1230 hours.

COURT ACTION: Yes

COURT DATE/TIME:   12/16/2024 at 1230 hours        

COURT: Orange County Superior Court – Criminal Division

LODGED - LOCATION:   Northeast Regional Correctional Facility   

BAIL: N/A

MUG SHOT: INCLUDED

Trooper David Lambert

Vermont State Police

Berlin Barracks 

578 Pain Turnpike N, Berlin, VT

(802)229-9191