December 15, 2024

Rutland Barracks / DUI

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 24B4007574

RANK / TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Kolby Baldwin                               

STATION: Rutland                     

CONTACT#: (802) 773-9101

DATE/TIME: 12-15-24 / 2012 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: Stewarts Shops, Rutland, VT

VIOLATION: DUI

ACCUSED: Jordan Reed 

AGE: 28

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Mendon, Vermont

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: On December 15, 2024, at approximately 2012 hours, Troopers from the Vermont State Police – Rutland Barracks, conducted a motor vehicle stop for an observed motor vehicle violation on Woodstock, Ave in Rutland. Troopers identified the operator as Jordan Reed, of Mendon, VT. Throughout the interaction, Reed displayed several indicators of impairment. Reed was subsequently screened and placed under arrest for Driving Under the Influence. Reed was transported to the Rutland Barracks for processing. Reed was issued a citation to appear at Rutland Superior Court – Criminal Division at a later date and time.

LODGED - LOCATION: N/A  

BAIL: N/A

MUG SHOT: Yes

COURT ACTION: Yes

COURT: Vermont Superior Court, Criminal Division

COURT DATE/TIME: 12/30/24 at 1000 AM

*Please note:  court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of the court. Please call the criminal court clerk to confirm arraignment time.