MOTOR VEHICLE CRASH
CASE#: 24A3008106
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Jae Farnum-Boylan
STATION: Berlin Barracks
CONTACT#: 802.229.9191
DATE/TIME: 12/15/2024 at 0240 hours
STREET: County Road
TOWN: East Montpelier
WEATHER: Clear
ROAD CONDITIONS: Dry
VEHICLE #1
OPERATOR: Marc Amato
AGE: 37
SEAT BELT? Yes
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Waterbury, VT
VEHICLE YEAR: 2003
VEHICLE MAKE: Hyundai
VEHICLE MODEL: Elantra
DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #1: Front end damage
INJURIES: None
SUMMARY OF CRASH:
On the above date and time, troopers from the Berlin Barracks responded to a report of a single vehicle that had crashed into a residential structure. Upon arrival, the operator identified as Marc Amato showed signs of impairment. Amato was taken into custody for suspicion of DUI and was transported to the Montpelier Police Department for processing. Amato was subsequently released to a sober adult with a citation to appear in the Washington County Superior Court – Criminal Division.
LODGED - LOCATION: N/A
BAIL: N/A
MUG SHOT: YES
COURT ACTION: YES
COURT: Washington County Superior Court – Criminal Division
COURT DATE/TIME: 01/02/2025 at 0830 hours
*Please note: court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of