December 15, 2024

Williston Barracks / DUI #1, Grossly Negligent Operation

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 24A1008891

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Shawn Morrow                               

STATION: Williston                  

CONTACT#: 802-878-7111

DATE/TIME: December 15, 2024 at approximately 0050 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: Interstate 89 North / Mile Marker 84.4

VIOLATION:

  • DUI #1
  • Grossly Negligent Operation

ACCUSED: Johan Montoya Castano                                               

AGE: 38

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Winthrop, MA

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On December 15, 2024 at approximately 0050 hours, the Vermont State Police observed a vehicle travelling north on Interstate 89 near mile marker 83.6 in the town of Williston, at a speed well in excess of the posted 65 miles per hour. RADAR was activated and confirmed the speed at 109 miles per hour. A motor vehicle stop was conducted, and the operator was identified by his Massachusetts license as Johan Montoya Castano (38) of Winthrop, MA.

While speaking with Castano, Troopers detected multiple indicators of impairment. After a roadside investigation, Castano was arrested for suspicion of DUI and transported to the Williston Barracks for processing. Castano was later brought to Northwest Correctional Facility for detox and issued a citation to appear at the Chittenden County Superior Court to answer the charge of DUI #1, and Grossly Negligent Operation.

Castano was also issued a Vermont Civil Violation Complaint for Title 23 Section 1004- Interstate Speed which carries a penalty of 2 points and a waiver amount of $655.

COURT ACTION: Yes

COURT DATE/TIME: January 2, 2024 at 0830 hours            

COURT: Chittenden

MUG SHOT: Included