December 15, 2024

St. Albans Barracks // Aggravated Assault

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 24A2008882

RANK/TROOPER: Trooper Jared Blair

STATION: St. Albans                      

CONTACT#: 802-524-5993

DATE/TIME: 12/14/2024 at approximately 0219 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: Campagna Rd, Highgate, VT

VIOLATION: Aggravated Assault

ACCUSED: Morgan Lockerby                                

AGE: 25

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Franklin, VT

CHARGES: Aggravated Assault

VICTIM: William White

AGE: 30

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Highgate, VT

INJURIES: Non-life-threatening Injuries

VICTIM: Katelyn Irons

AGE: 30

INJURIES: None reported

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: 

On the above date and time, The Vermont State Police received a report of a person hit by a vehicle in a yard after an altercation at 977 Campagna Rd in the town of Highgate. Troopers responded to the residence. The involved vehicle was no longer there.  The victim was transported by Missisquoi Valley Rescue to the Northwestern Medical Center for sustained injuries. Investigation revealed that Morgan Lockerby (25) had committed the crime of Aggravated Assault and was issued a flash citation to appear in the Franklin County Superior Court on December 16th, 2024, at 1300 hours to answer the charge of Aggravated Assault.

COURT ACTION: YES

COURT DATE/TIME: 12/16/2024 at 1300 hours            

COURT: Franklin County Superior Court

LODGED - LOCATION: N/A 

BAIL: N/A

MUG SHOT: N/A