CASE#: 24B4007555
RANK / TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Kolby Baldwin
STATION: Rutland
CONTACT#: (802) 773-9101
DATE/TIME: 12-14-24 / 2201 hours
INCIDENT LOCATION: N Grove St. Rutland Town
VIOLATION: DUI
Vehicle #1
OPERATOR: Thomas Moore
AGE: 58
SEAT BELT? Yes
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Rutland, Vermont
VEHICLE YEAR: 2017
VEHICLE MAKE: Toyota
VEHICLE MODEL: Tundra
DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #1: Front-end damage
INJURIES: None
HOSPITAL: N/A
SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: On December 14, 2024, at approximately 2201 hours, Troopers from the Vermont State Police responded to a single-vehicle crash on N Grove Street in Rutland Town. The operator was identified as Thomas Moore, of Rutland, VT. Throughout the interaction with Moore, Troopers observed several indicators of impairment. Moore was ultimately taken into custody for Driving Under the Influence and transported to the Rutland Barracks for processing. Moore was issued a criminal citation to appear at Rutland Superior Court – Criminal Division on December 30, 2024, at 10:00 AM to answer to the above charge.
LODGED - LOCATION: N/A
BAIL: N/A
MUG SHOT: Yes
COURT ACTION: Yes
COURT: Vermont Superior Court, Criminal Division
COURT DATE/TIME: 12/30/24 at 1000 AM
*Please note: court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of the court. Please call the criminal court clerk to confirm arraignment time.