December 11, 2024

Westminster Barracks / Arrest on Warrant

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 24B1008286

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Peter Romeo                             

STATION: Westminster Barracks                     

CONTACT#: 802-722-4600

DATE/TIME: 12/09/2024 – 10:18 AM

INCIDENT LOCATION: Putney Road, Brattleboro, VT

VIOLATION: Arrest on Warrant

ACCUSED: Gary Guerin                                               

AGE: 63

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Wardsboro, VT

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: On the above date and time, a Trooper with Vermont State Police located Gary Guerin (63) on Putney Road in the town of Brattleboro. Guerin had an active in-state arrest warrant for the charge of Unlawful Mischief. Guerin was transported to the Vermont Superior Court Windham Criminal Division to answer to the charge of Unlawful Mischief.

COURT ACTION: Yes

COURT DATE/TIME: 12/09/2024 – 12:30 PM           

COURT: Vermont Superior Court – Windham Criminal Division

LODGED – N/A

BAIL: N/A

MUG SHOT: N/A

*Please note: court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of the court. Please call the criminal court clerk to confirm arraignment time.