CASE#: 24A1008822
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Blaz Mihaljevic
STATION: Vermont State Police - Williston
CONTACT#: 802-878-7111
DATE/TIME: December 11th, 2024, - 08:34 hours
INCIDENT LOCATION: 30 Barber Road
VIOLATION:
- Petit Larceny From A Motor Vehicle (x2)
- Possession Of Stolen Property (x2)
ACCUSED: Ryan Tomasi
AGE: 31
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Randolph, VT
SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:
On December 11, 2024, the Vermont State Police responded to reports of two individuals acting suspiciously near 30 Barber Road in St. George. Upon arrival, law enforcement discovered that the suspects had discarded items near a local store, which were suspected to be stolen.
Troopers, in cooperation with the Hinesburg Police Department and Vermont Department of Motor Vehicles (DMV), quickly located the individuals. One of the suspects, identified as Ryan Tomasi (31) of Randolph, VT, was found in possession of stolen items.
Ryan Tomasi was issued a citation to appear in Chittenden County Superior Court - Criminal Division on January 23, 2025, at 08:30 AM.
COURT ACTION: Y
COURT DATE/TIME: January 23, 2025 - 08:30 hours
COURT: Chittenden County Superior Court - Criminal Division
LODGED - LOCATION: N/A
BAIL: N/A
MUG SHOT: NOT AVAILABLE
*Please note: court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of
Trooper Blaz Mihaljevic
Vermont State Police
3294 St. George Road
Williston, VT 05495
blaz.mihaljevic@vermont.gov