CASE#: 24A1008819
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Brandon Sweet
STATION: Williston
DATE/TIME: December 11, 2024 at approximately 0015 hours
INCIDENT LOCATION: VT Route 15 / Aubuchon Hardware, Cambridge VT
VIOLATION:
- DUI #1
ACCUSED: Ryan Brown
AGE: 33
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Cambridge, VT
SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:
On December 11, 2024 at approximately 0015 hours the Vermont State Police conducted a motor vehicle stop for a speeding violation that occurred on VT Route 109 in the town of Cambridge. The operator was identified as Ryan Brown (33) of Cambridge. While speaking with Brown, Troopers detected multiple indicators of impairment. After a roadside investigation, Brown was arrested for suspicion of DUI and transported to the Williston Barracks for processing. Ryan was released with a criminal citation to appear before the Lamoille County Superior Court at a later date and time to answer to the charge of DUI #1.
COURT ACTION: Yes
COURT DATE/TIME: December 18, 2024 at 1230 hours
COURT: Lamoille
LODGED - LOCATION: N/A
BAIL: N/A
MUG SHOT: INCLUDED
*Please note: court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of
Trooper Brandon Sweet
Vermont State Police - Williston
3294 St. George Road
Williston, VT 05495
(802) 878-7111