CASE#: 24A5006471
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Ian Alford
STATION: Derby Barracks
CONTACT#: 802-334-8881
DATE/TIME: 12/15/24 0833 hours
INCIDENT LOCATION: Griggs Road, Craftsbury
VIOLATION: Simple Assault/ Mutual Affray
ACCUSED: Owen Rego
AGE: 40
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Craftsbury, VT
ACCUSED: Dana Mcintyre
AGE: 27
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Cabot, VT
SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:
On 12/15/24 at approximately 0833 hours, The Vermont State Police Derby Barracks received a report of an assault that occurred on Griggs Road in Craftsbury. Investigation showed that Rego and Mcintyre had gotten into a physical altercation with each other. Rego was arrested, brought to the Derby Barracks for processing and released on citation. Mcintyre was located later and was issued a citation.
COURT ACTION: YES
COURT DATE/TIME: 1/21/25 0830 hours
COURT: Orleans County Superior Court
MUGSHOT: No
*Please note: court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of
Trooper Ian Alford
Vermont State Police
Troop A – Derby Barracks
35 Crawford Rd
Derby, VT 05829
(802) 334-8881