CASE#: 24B4007626
RANK / TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Jakubowski
STATION: Rutland
CONTACT#: (802) 773-9101
DATE/TIME: December 18, 2024, at approximately 0223 hours
INCIDENT LOCATION: Route 4, Killington, VT
VIOLATION: DUI
ACCUSED: Kyle Couture
AGE: 28
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Pelham, New Hampshire
SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:
On December 18, 2024, at approximately 0223 hours, Troopers from the Vermont State Police were notified of an overdue motorist in the area of US Route 4 in Killington, VT. Troopers ultimately located the motorist on US Route 4 in Bridgewater and identified the operator as Kyle Couture. Throughout the interaction, Couture displayed signs of impairment. Couture was subsequently arrested for suspicion of DUI and transported to the State Police Barracks in Rutland for processing. Couture was released with a citation to answer for the charge of DUI at the Rutland Superior Court Criminal Division at a later date and time.
LODGED - LOCATION: N/A
BAIL: N/A
MUG SHOT: Yes
COURT ACTION: Yes
COURT: Rutland Superior Court, Criminal Division
COURT DATE/TIME: January 13, 2025, at 10:30 AM
*Please note: court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of the court. Please call the criminal court clerk to confirm the arraignment time.