December 18, 2024

VSP News Release

From: Robson, Jesse
Sent: Wednesday, December 18, 2024 1:21 PM
To: Barber, Christopher <Christopher.Barber@vermont.gov>
Subject: News Release

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 24B4007442

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME:  Det. Sgt. Jesse Robson                           

STATION:  VSP Bureau of Criminal Investigation (BCI) Troop B-West Rutland                    

CONTACT#: 802 773 9101

DATE/TIME: 12-7-24

INCIDENT LOCATION: Public highways in the Rutland and Castleton VT area

VIOLATION: Lewd/Lascivious Conduct with a Minor, Reckless Endangerment, Negligent Operation of a Motor Vehicle

ACCUSED: Craig H. Osgood                                              

AGE: 45

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Castleton, VT

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

Vermont State Police BCI / criminal division investigated a complaint regarding allegations of lewd/lascivious conduct and reckless motor vehicle operation.  It was alleged that Osgood touched a teenage female victim in a lewd/lascivious manner while she was a passenger in a vehicle Osgood was operating.  The complaint also included an allegation that Osgood drove this motor vehicle in a careless and negligent manner.  The investigation determined probable cause to believe that Osgood had 3 under-age passengers in his vehicle and drove in a manner which caused passengers to fear for their safety.  The investigation also determined probable cause to believe Osgood committed a lewd or lascivious act upon the body of a child under the age of 16 years, with the intent of arousing, appealing to, or gratifying lust, passions, or sexual desires. 

COURT ACTION: Yes

COURT DATE/TIME: 1-13-25            

COURT: Rutland

LODGED - LOCATION: Osgood was released with a citation 

BAIL: N/A

MUG SHOT: INCLUDED

*Please note:  court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of

Detective Sgt. Jesse Robson

Vermont State Police Troop B – West

124 State Place Rutland VT 05701

802 773 9101