November 1, 2024

St. Johnsbury Barracks / Arrest on Warrant

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 24A4008464

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Jack Skiff                            

STATION: St. Johnsbury                  

CONTACT#: 802-748-3111

DATE/TIME: 11/01/24, approximately 0007 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: I-91 S, Mile Marker 125, Barnet VT.

VIOLATION: Arrest on Warrant

ACCUSED: Brandon Meacham                                              

AGE: 31

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Barre, VT

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On 11/01/24 at approximately 0007 hours, Vermont State Police St. Johnsbury was notified of a suspicious individual walking South on I-91 S in Barnet. Troopers met with the individual, Brandon Meacham who had an active arrest warrant. Meacham was taken into custody and processed at the St. Johnsbury Barracks. Meacham was cited to appear in Washington Superior Court and held at Northeast Correctional complex on $200 bail. 

COURT ACTION: Yes

COURT DATE/TIME: 11/01/24             

COURT: Washington

LODGED - LOCATION: Northeast Correctional Complex   

BAIL: $200

MUG SHOT: Yes