November 1, 2024

Derby Barracks / Theft / Request for Information

VSP News Request for Information

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 24A5005708

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper James Gallup                         

STATION: Derby                     

CONTACT#: 802-334-8881

DATE/TIME: 10/27/24 at approximately 1100 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: Hinman Settler Road, Brownington VT

VIOLATION: Theft

VICTIM: Timothy Hastings

AGE: 68

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: On 11/1/24, at approximately 1400 hours, the State Police received a report of a theft of a bag and it’s contents from the Brownington Congregational Church. The owner of the bag is Timothy Hastings and he told the State Police that the bag was a black leather waist pouch with a check book, a nokia flip phone, a camera and a calculator inside. The theft occurred some time on 10/27/24 during church services.

The State Police is requesting the public's assistance with this case and asks anyone with information to call the State Police Derby Barracks at 802-334-8881 or leave an anonymous tip at https://vsp.vermont.gov/tipsubmit.