MOTOR VEHICLE CRASH
CASE#: 24A4008493
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Dalton Maenpaa
STATION: VSP St Johnsbury
CONTACT#: 802-748-3111
DATE/TIME: 11/01/2024 @ 2136 hours
STREET: US Route 5
TOWN: Burke
WEATHER: Cloudy
ROAD CONDITIONS: Dry
VEHICLE #1
OPERATOR: James Groft III
AGE: 32
SEAT BELT? Y
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: St. Johnsbury, VT
VEHICLE YEAR: 2015
VEHICLE MAKE: Subaru
VEHICLE MODEL: Impreza
DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #1: Rollover with heavy front-end damage
INJURIES: None
HOSPITAL: N/A
SUMMARY OF CRASH:
On 11/01/2024 at approximately 2136 hours, the Vermont State Police received a report of a single motor vehicle crash on US Route 5 in Burke. Investigation revealed that the operator, James Groft III of St. Johnsbury had been driving under the influence of alcohol. Groft was then placed under arrest and brought to the St. Johnsbury Barracks for processing. Groft was then released with a citation to appear before a judicial officer to answer for the charge.
Offense T23 VSA 1201 Driving Under the Influence
LODGED - LOCATION: N/A
BAIL: N/A
MUG SHOT: Y
COURT ACTION: Y
COURT: Caledonia County Court - Criminal Division
COURT DATE/TIME: 11/18/2024 @ 0830 hours
*Please note: court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of