November 7, 2024

St. Albans Barracks / Single Vehicle Crash

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

MOTOR VEHICLE CRASH

CASE#: 24A2008029

TROOPER: Adam Martin                                                         

STATION: St Albans                  

CONTACT#: 802-524-5993

DATE/TIME: November 7, 2024 @ 1232 hours

LOCATION: Reynolds Rd, Georgia, VT

VEHICLE #1

OPERATOR: John Quinn

AGE: 19
SEAT BELT? Y

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Georgia, VT

DESCRIPTION OF VEHICLE: 1982 Chevrolet C/K Pickup

DAMAGE TO VEHICLE: Substantial Damage Consistent with Rollover

INJURIES: Suspected minor

HOSPITAL: N/A                    

WEATHER: Clear         

ROAD COND: Dry

SUMMARY OF CRASH:

On November 7th, 2024, at approximately 1232 hours, Troopers from the St. Albans Barracks were dispatched to a reported single vehicle crash on Reynolds Road in the town of Georgia. Troopers responded to the scene and located a 1982 Chevrolet C/K Pickup rolled over onto its roof with substantial damage to the vehicle.

Investigation determined that the operator was John Quinn (19) of Georgia. He was evaluated at the scene by Fairfax Rescue for suspected minor injuries but ultimately was not transported to a hospital. Quinn was wearing a seatbelt at the time of the crash.

The Vermont State Police ask that anyone who may have information about this crash to call the Vermont State Police St. Albans Barracks at 802-524-5993.

Troopers were assisted on scene by the Fairfax Rescue and Georgia Fire Department.

COURT ACTION: N

COURT DATE: N/A                         

COURT: N/A

LODGED – LOCATION: N/A          

BAIL: N/A

MUG SHOT: N

Trooper Adam Martin (221)

Vermont State Police

St. Albans Barracks

(802)524-5993

Adam.martin@vermont.gov