November 7, 2024

New Haven Barracks - Home Improvement Fraud

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT
DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY
VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 24B5004861
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Jacqueline June                         
STATION: New Haven Barracks                  
CONTACT#: (802)388-4919

DATE/TIME: September 2023 – October 2024
INCIDENT LOCATION: New Haven, Vermont
VIOLATION: Home Improvement Fraud

ACCUSED: Michael Kenyon                                           
AGE: 47
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Vergennes, Vermont

VICTIM: Stuart MacCrellish
AGE: 63
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: New Haven, Vermont

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On 10/21/2024, the Vermont State Police were contacted regarding a possible home improvement fraud. Michael Kenyon was hired through Valley Pool and Spa Service LLC to provide pool servicing. Kenyon received a down payment for a pool product and installation, however never completed the work or provided the item. Attempts were made by the victim over several months to contact Kenyon to have the work completed and requested the funds be returned for the work that was not completed over several months. Ultimately, Kenyon failed to follow a contract between him and the victim. Kenyon failed to complete the work in which he received funds for or provide a refund for the services not rendered.

Kenyon was issued a citation to appear in Addison County Superior Court, Criminal Division on January 13, 2025, at 1230 hours to answer to the charge of Home Improvement Fraud.

COURT ACTION: Y
COURT DATE/TIME: 01/13/2025 at 1230 hours       
COURT: Addison County Superior Court- Criminal Division
LODGED - LOCATION: NA   
BAIL: NA
MUG SHOT: NOT AVAILABLE

*Please note:  court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of

Trooper Jacqueline June (468)

Vermont State Police

B Troop- New Haven

2490 Ethan Allen Hwy

New Haven, VT 05472

Tel: (802)388-4919

Fax: (802)452-7918

Email: jacqueline.june@vermont.gov