CASE#: 24B4006829
RANK / TROOPER FULL NAME: Corporal Joseph Duca
STATION: Rutland
CONTACT#: (802) 773-9101
DATE/TIME: 11/06/2024 at 1237 hours
INCIDENT LOCATION: Murph Drive, Hubbardton, VT
VIOLATION: Domestic Assault
ACCUSED: Scott A Goetz
AGE: 52
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Hubbardton, VT
(The Vermont State Police does not release the names of victims of sexual assault or domestic violence.)
SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: On the above date and time, Troopers from the Rutland Barracks were notified of a family fight located on Murphy Drive in the Town of Hubbardton, VT. Through investigation it was determined Scott A Goetz, age 52, caused bodily injury to a family or household member, Goetz was placed into custody and transported to the Rutland Barracks. Goetz was issued a citation to appear in court at a later date.
LODGED - LOCATION: No
BAIL: No
MUG SHOT: Yes
COURT ACTION: Yes
COURT: Vermont Superior Court, Rutland Criminal Division
COURT DATE/TIME: 11/07/2024 at 12:30 PM
*Please note: court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of the court. Please call the criminal court clerk to confirm arraignment time.