November 30, 2024

SHAFTSBURY FIELD STATION/LOST HUNTER/TOWN OF ARLINGTON

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT
DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY
VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 24B3004203
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME:  Sgt Justin Walker                            
STATION:  Shaftsbury Field Station                    
CONTACT#: 802-442-5421

DATE/TIME: 11/30/24 @ 1723 hours
INCIDENT LOCATION: Butternut Gutter/South Road area, Arlington

AGE: 14 year old juvenile
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Sunderland

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: On 11/30/24 at approximately 1723 hours Vermont State Police were advised of a lost juvenile hunter in the area of woods near South Road and Butternut Gutter, Arlington.

After establishing a command post where joint operations could be conducted, the Arlington Fire Department entered the woods and were able to locate the juvenile, who was then escorted out to safety. Once out, the juvenile was evaluated by Northshire Rescue before being released to a family member.

Sergeant Justin Walker
Patrol Commander
Vermont State Police 
Troop B - Shaftsbury
96 Airport Rd
Shaftsbury, VT 05262
802-442-5421