November 30, 2024

Westminster Barracks / Domestic Assault

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 24B1008066

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Alibozek                            

STATION: Westminster Barracks                     

CONTACT#: 802-722-4600

DATE/TIME: 11/30/2024 at 1700 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: Airport Road, Weathersfield

VIOLATION: Domestic Assault

ACCUSED: Jessika Nelson                                          

AGE: 40

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Weathersfield, VT

VICTIM: (The Vermont State Police does not release the names of victims of

sexual assault or domestic violence.)

AGE:

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On the above date and time, Vermont State Police received a report of an assault that occurred on Airport Road in Weathersfield, Windsor County. Investigation into the assault led to the arrest of Jessika Nelson (40) for Domestic Assault. Nelson was taken into custody without incident and transported to Springfield Police Department for processing. Nelson was lodged at Southern State Correctional Facility on $500 bail, issued court ordered conditions of release, and a citation to appear in Vermont Superior Court, Windsor Criminal Division on 12/02/2024 at 1230 hours.

COURT ACTION: Yes

COURT DATE/TIME:  12/02/2024 at 1230 hours          

COURT: Vermont Superior Court Windsor Criminal Division

LODGED - LOCATION: SSCF     

BAIL: $500

MUG SHOT: INCLUDED

*Please note:  court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of

Tpr. Timothy Alibozek

Vermont State Police

Westminster Barracks

1330 Westminster Heights Road

Westminster, VT

Barracks – 802-722-4600