CASE#: 24A1008517
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Omar Bulle
STATION: Williston Barracks
CONTACT#: 802-878-7111
DATE/TIME: November 28, 2024 @ 2206 hours
INCIDENT LOCATION: Interstate 89 South, South Burlington
VIOLATION: DUI #4 - Drug
ACCUSED: Patrick Barron
AGE: 42
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Richmond, VT
SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:
On November 28, 2024, at approximately 2206 hours, Troopers from the Williston Barracks were on routine patrol when they located a vehicle disabled on the right side of the road on Interstate 89 South near mile marker 86 in South Burlington. Troopers observed a male in the driver’s seat and a female passenger both unresponsive in the vehicle. Both occupants ultimately regained consciousness and the male was identified as Patrick Barron (42) of Richmond.
While speaking with Barron, Troopers observed several indicators of impairment. Barron was subsequently arrested for the suspicion of DUI – Drug and transported to the Williston Barracks for processing. At the conclusion of processing, Barron was issued a citation to appear at the Chittenden County Superior Court on February 13, 2024, at 0830 hours to answer the charge of DUI #4 and lodged at Northwest State Correctional Facility.
COURT ACTION: Yes
COURT DATE/TIME: February 13, 2024 at 0830 hours
COURT: Chittenden
LODGED - LOCATION: Northwest State Correctional Facility
BAIL: $500
MUG SHOT: INCLUDED
*Please note: court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of
Trooper Omar Bulle
Vermont State Police - Williston
3294 St. George Road
Williston, VT 05495
(802) 878-7111