November 16, 2024

Rutland Barracks / DUI Crash

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 24B4007019

RANK / TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Nathaniel Nevison                               

STATION: Rutland                     

CONTACT#: (802) 773-9101

DATE/TIME: November 16, 2024, at approximately 0303 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: Walker Mountain Rd, Clarendon

VIOLATION: Driving Under the Influence

VEHICLE #1

VEHICLE YEAR: 2004

VEHICLE MAKE: Buick

VEHICLE MODEL: LeSabre

DAMAGE TO VEHICLE: Yes

INJURIES: None Reported

ACCUSED: Keenan Robinson

AGE: 33

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Mendon, Vermont

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On the above date and time, Troopers from the Vermont State Police – Rutland Barracks responded to a single-vehicle crash on Walker Mountain Rd in the Town of Clarendon. Upon arrival, Troopers identified the operator as Keenan Robinson, of Mendon. During the investigation, Troopers observed indicators of impairment. Robinson was subsequently arrested for the suspicion of DUI and transported to the Rutland Barracks for processing. At the conclusion of processing, Robinson was released with a citation to appear at the Rutland County Superior Court at a later date and time. 

LODGED - LOCATION: N/A          

BAIL: N/A

MUG SHOT: Yes

COURT ACTION: Yes

COURT: Rutland Superior Court, Criminal Division

COURT DATE/TIME: December 2, 2024, at 10:00 AM

*Please note: court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of the court. Please call the criminal court clerk to confirm the arraignment time.