November 16, 2024

Rutland Barracks / Negligent Operation

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

MOTOR VEHICLE CRASH

CASE#: 24B4007024

RANK / TROOPER FULL NAME: Corporal Mark Busier

STATION: Rutland                           

CONTACT#: (802) 773-9101

DATE/TIME: On November 16, 2024, at approximately 1507 hours

STREET: US RT 4

TOWN: Ira, Vermont

LANDMARK AND/OR CROSS STREETS: Ira Rest Stop

INTERSTATE MILE MARKER: N/A

WEATHER: Clear

ROAD CONDITIONS: Dry, normal

VEHICLE #1

OPERATOR: Amanda Buchanan

AGE: 36

SEAT BELT? Yes

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Rutland, Vermont

PASSENGER: Gary Lescord

AGE: 41

SEAT BELT? No

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Bellows Falls, Vermont

VEHICLE YEAR: 2015

VEHICLE MAKE: Toyota

VEHICLE MODEL: Corolla

DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #1: Totaled.

INJURIES: Minor injury to passenger.

HOSPITAL: N/A

VEHICLE #2

OPERATOR: Amy Raymond

AGE: 46

SEAT BELT? Yes

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Fair Haven, Vermont

VEHICLE YEAR: 2019

VEHICLE MAKE: Jeep

VEHICLE MODEL: Grand Cherokee

DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #2: Major damage to front passenger side.

INJURIES: Minor chest pain.

HOSPITAL: N/A

SUMMARY OF CRASH:

On 11/16/2024, at approximately 1507 hours, Troopers from the Vermont State Police – Rutland Barracks were notified of motor vehicle crash on US RT 4, in the Town of Ira.

Investigation revealed Operator #1 (Buchanan) was operating vehicle #1, traveling west on US RT 4. Operator #2 (Raymond) was operating vehicle #2, traveling west on US RT 4 in the left lane. Operator #1 (Buchanan) swerved in front of vehicle #2 which caused vehicle #2 to collide with vehicle #1.

Earlier at 1500 hours there had been a be on the lookout (BOL) for vehicle #1 in the area of US RT 4 at exit 6.

Operator #1 (Buchanan) was placed into custody and transported to the Rutland Barracks. After processing Operator #1 (Buchanan) was released on citation to appear at court at a later date and time.

The Vermont State Police were assisted on scene by Castleton Police Department, Ira Fire Department, and Regional Ambulance Service.

Vermont Civil Violation Complaint: Pending.

LODGED - LOCATION: N/A          

BAIL: N/A

MUG SHOT: No

COURT ACTION: Yes

COURT: Vermont Superior Court, Rutland Criminal Division

COURT DATE/TIME: 12/30/2024 at 10:00 AM

*Please note:  court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of the court. Please call the criminal court clerk to confirm arraignment time.