November 16, 2024

Derby Barracks / Domestic Assault

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT
DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY
VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 24A5005908
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Aaron Leonard                            
STATION: Derby
CONTACT#: 802-334-8881

DATE/TIME: 2021 hours 11/14/2024
INCIDENT LOCATION: Border Motel, US Route 5, Derby VT
VIOLATION: Domestic Assault x 2

ACCUSED: Holly Leaker
AGE: 20
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Derby, VT                                          

VICTIM: (The Vermont State Police does not release the names of victims of
sexual assault or domestic violence.)

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On the above date and time, the Vermont State Police Derby barracks received a report of a family fight in progress at the Border Motel in Derby. Investigation revealed that Holly Leaker had caused bodily harm to two family members during the incident. Leaker was processed at the Derby barracks and released with a citation to appear in Orleans Superior Court to answer to two charges of Domestic Assault.

COURT ACTION: Yes
COURT DATE/TIME: 11/15/2024 12:30PM        
COURT: Orleans Criminal Division
LODGED - LOCATION: N/A
BAIL: N/A
MUG SHOT: INCLUDED

Aaron Leonard, Trooper

Vermont State Police – Derby

35 Crawford Road,

Derby, VT 05829

802-334-8881

aaron.leonard@vermont.gov