CASE#: 24A5005910
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Jesse Nash
STATION: Derby
CONTACT#: 802 334 8881
DATE/TIME:11/14/2024 @ 2232 hours.
INCIDENT LOCATION: Mill Street, Troy
VIOLATION: First Degree Aggravated Domestic Assault
ACCUSED: Ralph Rossi
AGE: 33
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Homeless
VICTIM: (The Vermont State Police does not release the names of victims of
sexual assault or domestic violence.)
AGE: 62
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Mill Street, Troy
SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: On 11/14/24 at approximately 2232 hours Troopers from the Vermont State Police Derby Barracks were dispatched to a domestic disturbance in the town of Troy. Investigation revealed that Rossi had committed the crime of Aggravated Domestic Assault while using a weapon. Rossi was arrested and transported to the Derby State Police Barracks for processing. Rossi was lodged with bail of $5,000 and transported to Northern State Correctional Facility. Rossi was issued a citation to appear in Orleans Superior Court - Criminal Division on 11/15/24 at 1230 hours.
COURT ACTION: Y
COURT DATE/TIME: 11/15/2024 @ 12:30 pm
COURT: Orleans Superior Court
LODGED - LOCATION: Northern State Correctional Facility
BAIL: $5,000
MUG SHOT: INCLUDED
*Please note: court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of
Trooper Jesse Nash
Vermont State Police
Troop A – Derby Barracks
35 Crawford Rd
Jesse.Nash@Vermont.Gov
(802) 334-8881