CASE#: 24A1007414
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Omar Bulle
STATION: Williston
CONTACT#: 802-878-7111
DATE/TIME: 10/12/2024 at 1645 hours
INCIDENT LOCATION: Lilly Pond Cir. Richmond
VIOLATION: Aggravated assault and Burglary
ACCUSED: Aart Nugteren
AGE: 66
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Stowe, VT
VICTIM: Jennifer Ruest
AGE: 46
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Richmond, VT
SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:
On the above date and time, the Vermont State Police received a report that an individual, later identified as Aart Nugteren (66) of Stowe was actively breaking into a residence on Lilly Pond Cir. in the Town of Richmond. It was reported that Nugteren had entered the residence and assaulted Ruest causing bodily harm.
Troopers responded to the scene and located Nugteren inside the residence. After further investigation, Nugteren was taken into custody and transported to the Williston Barracks for processing. After processing, Nugteren was transported to the Northwest Correctional facility where he was held for lack of $1,500 bail.
COURT ACTION: Yes
COURT DATE/TIME: 10/14/2024 at 10:00 hours
COURT: Chittenden
LODGED - LOCATION: Northwest State Correctional Facility
BAIL: $1,500
MUG SHOT: Attached
*Please note: court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of
Trooper Omar Bulle
Vermont State Police - Williston
3294 St. George Road
Williston, VT 05495
(802) 878-7111