October 13, 2024

Berlin Barracks / DUI #2

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 24A3006782

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Robert Lemnah                          

STATION: VSP- Berlin                     

CONTACT#: 802-229-9191

DATE/TIME: 10/12/24 @ 1959 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: Main St, Waitsfield

VIOLATION: DUI #2

ACCUSED:  Talmage Jestice                                             

AGE: 46

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Waitsfield, VT

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: On 10/12/24 at approximately 1959 hours, Troopers from the Berlin Barracks were advised of a citizen dispute at a business on Main St in Waitsfield. Subsequent investigation led to one of the involved parties, Talmage Jestice, being placed under arrest for suspicion of DUI. Jestice was released with a citation to appear in Washington County Superior Court- Criminal Division on 10/31/24 at 0830 hours.

COURT ACTION: Y

COURT DATE/TIME: 10/31/24 @ 0830 hours        

COURT: Washington County Superior Court- Criminal Division

LODGED - LOCATION: N/A     

BAIL: N/A

MUG SHOT: INCLUDE IMAGE or INDICATE NOT AVAILABLE