October 12, 2024

St. Johnsbury Barracks / DUI-Drugs

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 24A4008014

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper William Nally                         

STATION: St. Johnsbury                   

CONTACT#: 802-748-3111

DATE/TIME: 10/12/24 at 1905 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: Railroad St in St. Johnsbury, VT

VIOLATION: DUI

ACCUSED: Shawn Rich                                              

AGE: 46

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: St. Johnsbury, VT

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: On 10/12/24 at approximately 1905 hours Troopers from the Vermont State Police St. Johnsbury Barracks responded to a motor vehicle complaint at the Mobile gas station on Railroad St in St. Johnsbury. Upon arrival Troopers made contact with Rich (46). Investigation revealed that Rich had operated under the influence of drugs. Rich was arrested and transported to the Vermont State Police Barracks in St. Johnsbury for processing. Rich was released on a citation to appear at the Caledonia County Superior Court - Criminal Division on 12/09/24 at 0830 hours.

COURT ACTION: YES

COURT DATE/TIME: 12/09/24 at 0830         

COURT: CALEDONIA

LODGED - LOCATION: NO

BAIL: NO

MUG SHOT: INCLUDED

*Please note:  court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of

Trooper William Nally

Vermont State Police – St. Johnsbury

1068 US-5 # 1

St. Johnsbury, Vermont 05819

802-748-3111