October 12, 2024

Williston Barracks / Multiple Charges

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

Multiple Charges

CASE#: 24A1007402                                     

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Shawn Morrow

STATION: VSP – Williston                                           

CONTACT#: (802) 878 7111

DATE/TIME: 10/11/2024 2359 Hours

STREET: Gilman RD

TOWN: Hinesburg

DATE/TIME: 10/11/2024 @ 2359 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: Gilman RD, Hinesburg, VT

VIOLATION: DUI Drug Refusal, LSA, Aggravated operating without owners consent,  DLS

ACCUSED: Joshua Jerger                                              

AGE: 36

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Starksboro, VT

On October 11th, 2024, at approximately 2359 hours the Vermont State Police were notified of an erratic driver on Gilman RD in the town of Hinesburg. While Troopers were en route the complainant advised the vehicle had crashed into a barn and the operator had taken off on foot. The Troopers then located the male operator, Joshua Jerger (36), walking down the road from the incident. After identifying Jerger as the operator Troopers were notified that he had two warrants out of Addison County. While speaking with Jerger Troopers were able to identify indicators of impairment. Jerger was then placed under arrest for the suspicion of DUI drugs. While transporting the male, Troopers were notified that the vehicle operated by Jerger was stolen out of South Burlington, and that he had a criminally suspended license. Jerger was then transported to the Vermont State Police barracks in Williston for processing. At the conclusion of processing Jerger was lodged at Northwest State Correctional Facility.

LODGED - LOCATION: Northwest Correctional Facility

BAIL: 1,500.00

MUG SHOT: Yes

COURT ACTION: Yes

COURT: Chittenden County Superior Court

COURT DATE/TIME: October 14th, 2024 at 1000 hours